Building Official non-MN code use

Questions were submitted a little late this month. Hope you can still participate.

Can a Building Official use a code not adopted by the State of MN?

Poll ended at Fri Dec 31, 2010 10:15 pm

Yes
18
75%
No
6
25%
 
Total votes : 24

Building Official non-MN code use

Postby forumadmin » Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:15 pm

Can a building Official use a code not adopted by the State of Minnesota as reference for an interpretation?
User avatar
forumadmin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:02 am

Re: Building Official non-MN code use

Postby Chuck Tatro » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:59 pm

Section 1300.0110, subp. 12, Modifications; allows the building official to approve modification to the building code provided the modification is in compliance with the intent of the code and does not lessen health, life and fire safety or structural requirements.
Chuck Tatro
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:08 am


Return to December 2010

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron