Question of the Day - #100 Each masonry block core drained!

General discussion area relating to building and construction codes. To post a topic for discussion you must register. Everyone is welcome to register. Registration is necessary to fight off spam. Under no circumstance is any part of this forum to be used for advertising or spam purposes. Welcome to our Minnesota community forum!

Question of the Day - #100 Each masonry block core drained!

Postby RDavidson » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:33 am

You get a call from a contractor building a new home and using a masonry foundation. She asks about the 2015 residential energy code requirements for installing interior foundation insulation and any drainage requirements. You refer her to Minnesota rules 1322.0402, subpart 2, R402.1.1.4, and read her the following: “Masonry foundation walls shall be drained through each block core to an approved interior drainage system”. She said she was planning to construct a reinforced masonry foundation and filling some of the cores. She asks what will be acceptable to you in order to comply with both requirements. What do you tell her?
RDavidson
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:36 pm

Return to 10K Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron