Question of the Day - #98 Printed side out.

General discussion area relating to building and construction codes. To post a topic for discussion you must register. Everyone is welcome to register. Registration is necessary to fight off spam. Under no circumstance is any part of this forum to be used for advertising or spam purposes. Welcome to our Minnesota community forum!

Question of the Day - #98 Printed side out.

Postby RDavidson » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:29 am

A basement wall is insulated in strict compliance with 2015 Minnesota Rules 1322.0402, subpart 2, R402.1.1.5, which is the use of rigid interior insulation. You conduct your inspection. The installation looks almost flawless but you tell the contractor that they must remove all of the rigid insulation and re-install it so you can see the label. The contractor tells you that they used a foil faced code approved insulation that did not require a thermal barrier and faced the labels towards the foundation because the homeowner wanted the clean look of the foil facing without all of the printing. So you tell him that IECC section R303.1.2 says that insulating materials must be installed “such that the manufacturer’s R-value mark is readily observable upon inspection” and that you cannot see the information. He offers to remove one sheet so you can see the label but wishes to re-install it with the label facing the foundation. Do you accept this proposal?
RDavidson
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:36 pm

Return to 10K Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron