Question of the Day - #96 Pex to be insulated?

General discussion area relating to building and construction codes. To post a topic for discussion you must register. Everyone is welcome to register. Registration is necessary to fight off spam. Under no circumstance is any part of this forum to be used for advertising or spam purposes. Welcome to our Minnesota community forum!

Question of the Day - #96 Pex to be insulated?

Postby RDavidson » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:22 am

2015 Minnesota Residential Energy Code section R403.4.2 requires that certain hot water pipes be insulated to a minimum of R-3. A plumber tells you that PEX plastic pipe is exempt because it doesn’t conduct heat like copper does. Do you require him to insulate the pipe or not?
RDavidson
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:36 pm

Return to 10K Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron