Question of the Day - #82 Revolving door in your house?

General discussion area relating to building and construction codes. To post a topic for discussion you must register. Everyone is welcome to register. Registration is necessary to fight off spam. Under no circumstance is any part of this forum to be used for advertising or spam purposes. Welcome to our Minnesota community forum!

Question of the Day - #82 Revolving door in your house?

Postby RDavidson » Sun Nov 30, 2014 1:28 pm

2015 (Energy Code) MN Rules 1322.0100, subpart 3, A, provides rules for additions, alterations, renovations, or repairs. There are exceptions to these rules. Exception 6 reads: “Replacement of existing doors that separate conditioned space from the exterior do not require the installation of a vestibule or revolving door; provided that an existing vestibule that separates a conditioned space from the exterior shall not be removed.” What!!!!

Now this does come out of the model code but it was placed in a Minnesota Rule. It implies that vestibules are required elsewhere or that even a revolving door may be required. How many of you have ever seen a revolving door in a dwelling?

Did anyone ever consider the legitimacy of this exception and its likely application in Minnesota? Really! Are these rules ever proof read?
RDavidson
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:36 pm

Return to 10K Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron