Page 1 of 1

Question of the Day - #76 What goes up comes down!

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:21 pm
by RDavidson
2015 MN Rules section 1309.0309 retains the regulation of automatic garage door opening systems. When you go down to your local big box building supply store and purchase a garage door opener, they will be called a garage door opener. Is a garage door opener the same as an “automatic garage door opening system”?

How many of you require permits for the installation, servicing, or repair of devices used to open garage doors? If you do, will you require CO alarms be installed as a part of the inspection process provided the garage the opener is going in is attached to the dwelling?