Question of the Day - #65 New Bidet Regulations

General discussion area relating to building and construction codes. To post a topic for discussion you must register. Everyone is welcome to register. Registration is necessary to fight off spam. Under no circumstance is any part of this forum to be used for advertising or spam purposes. Welcome to our Minnesota community forum!

Question of the Day - #65 New Bidet Regulations

Postby RDavidson » Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:26 pm

2015 MN Rules section 1309.0305 requires bathrooms and toilet rooms to have a ceiling height of 7 feet. Then exception #2 of this section permits a ceiling height of 6”8” at the center of the front clearance area for water closets, bidets, or sinks. The exception addresses the rarely seen fixture called a bidet and then refers to lavatories as sinks. Was this careless code writing on the part of the author? The text says nothing about showers or bath tubs. Am I required to have a 7’ ceiling height in front of a shower or a tub? That is the only logical conclusion. It can’t be enforced any other way.

Furthermore, it permits this lower ceiling height “at the center of the front clearance area”. Where is this area? And why not permit the reduced ceiling height in the entire bathroom rather than at a single undefined point in front of some of the fixtures which is the most used area? Does this convoluted code writing make sense or would it have been much simpler to just allow a ceiling height of 6’8” in all bathrooms instead of setting one ceiling height and then creating exceptions for such a small space?
RDavidson
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:36 pm

Return to 10K Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest