Question of the Day - #45 Missing Ceiling Heights????

General discussion area relating to building and construction codes. To post a topic for discussion you must register. Everyone is welcome to register. Registration is necessary to fight off spam. Under no circumstance is any part of this forum to be used for advertising or spam purposes. Welcome to our Minnesota community forum!

Question of the Day - #45 Missing Ceiling Heights????

Postby RDavidson » Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:06 pm

2015 MR Rules 1309.0305 addresses ceiling heights. R305.1 addresses ceiling heights in new buildings. R305.1 addresses basements in new buildings. R305.2 addresses alterations to existing basements. There are no applicable rules for alterations to existing dwellings above a basement or for additions to an existing dwelling including the basement of the addition. Is this intentional? Is this careless code writing? Do you believe it was intended that there be no ceiling height requirements for these spaces?
RDavidson
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:36 pm

Return to 10K Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron