Page 1 of 1

Attic Access

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:40 pm
by C.Block
R807.1 Attic Access. Buildings with combustible ceiling or roof construction shall have an attic access opening to attic areas that exceed 30 square feet and have a vertical height of 30 or more.

The rough-framed opening shall not be less than 22 inches by 30 inches and shall be located in a hallway or readily accessible location. A 30 inch minimum unobstructed headroom in the attic space shall be provided at some point above the access opening. See sec. M1305.1.3 for access requirements where mechanical equipment is located in attics.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have been told that I am the only one that enforces R807 Attic Access. Am I?

What locations if any are acceptable to you?

Does it need to be in the hallway?

Is a bedroom ok?

Is a walk-in closet ok?

Is any closet ok?

Re: Attic Access

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:16 pm
by Jerry Frevel
R807 is enforced in my municipality. We allow the access to be located in a hallway, bedroom, or walk-in closet. We do not allow it in smaller closets. Hope that helps.

Re: Attic Access

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:55 pm
by David Swan
Maplewood also enforces this code section. In fact, we have one of those 22 inch by 30 inch spheres to verify the opening has the appropriate clearance.

Re: Attic Access

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 10:47 am
by C.Block
Of course I'm not the only one. I knew that.

I was, and still am, interested in hearing what everyone thinks is acceptable for a location.

Re: Attic Access

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:32 pm
by Armand
Curious,

one should always read the definitions.

SEE IRC Chapter 2 Section R202

Accessible. Signifies access that requires the removal of an access panel or similar removeable obstruction.

Accessible, Readily. Signifies access without the necessity for removing a panel or similar obstruction.

Even R807 would appear to not follow the definitions.

So, If the closet is big enough to have the attic access panel in it, it is probably readily acessible. The code does not specifically rule out a closet.

Is everyone allowing access to the attic from a removable panel in the garage ceiling or the garage/house separation wall when it extends from the foundation to the underside of the roof sheathing?

What about fold down stairway access from the garage?

Is that thin piece of wood acceptable as a comparable separation to that of 1/2 inch gypsum board?