Basement Egress

General discussion area relating to building and construction codes. To post a topic for discussion you must register. Everyone is welcome to register. Registration is necessary to fight off spam. Under no circumstance is any part of this forum to be used for advertising or spam purposes. Welcome to our Minnesota community forum!

Basement Egress

Postby nailbend*1 » Fri Mar 07, 2008 11:48 am

I have an interpretation question regaurding a basement egress window. If a completly unfinished basement with no partitions built at the time of original construction, is now finished under the 2007 MN Building code with a bathroom & family room no sleeping room, would an emergency egress window be required? The space does meet the requirements for habitable space. What if there is a sleeping room? Would a seperate room finished with a closet & shelf & pole meet the defenition of a sleeping room. The owner is not calling this a sleeping room. The 2007 code section R310.1 would require a window in basements whether there is a sleeping room or not, does this apply to the existing 25-30 year old home.
nailbend*1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:27 am

Re: Basement Egress

Postby johnedberg » Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:36 pm

See posts under Finish Office - Basement. Hope that helps. John
johnedberg
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:29 pm

Re: Basement Egress

Postby johnedberg » Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:38 pm

Sorry forgot. The room is reviewed per the designation the person designates on the plan. John
johnedberg
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:29 pm


Return to 10K Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron